How do I fix Audacity?

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

How do I fix Audacity?

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 11:56 am

I've searched Google for answers but never have I found a sollution to this Audacity error:
Image

Edit: the same error happens when I lauch Photoshop Elements 9
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 12:48 pm

Anyone?
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
Kunal2045
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1185
Registered for: 14 years 9 months
Location: New Zealand

Postby Kunal2045 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:02 pm

I think you'll need to download the appropriate 32-bit or 64-bit version of Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package. So if your Operating System is 32-bit (x86) then download the 32-bit version. Same goes for 64-bit. Audacity is 32-bit, theres no 64-bit of the program. If you dont know what your OS version is then press the "Windows" button + "Pause/Break" to quickly check the system properties.
[align=center][color=black]Sig[/color]
[img]https://www.imgweave.com/view/4838.png[/img][/align]

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm

I've got both versions and it still won't work.
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
Kunal2045
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1185
Registered for: 14 years 9 months
Location: New Zealand

Postby Kunal2045 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:20 pm

Afaik, you only need the version that is best for your operating system. Though it doesn't bite to have both, its not really recommended. I'd like to know whats your operating system and what version it is? (32 bit or 64 bit).

If it doesn't work then you may have to reinstall, or redownload latest version, of the redistributable package (again it has to be the either 32 bit or 64 bit depending on your OS). And if you're asked whether you want to uninstall or repair, choose "Repair".
[align=center][color=black]Sig[/color]
[img]https://www.imgweave.com/view/4838.png[/img][/align]

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:40 pm

My OS is 64 bit,I have Windows 7 and I installed the latest one, yet it still won't work. Does it matter what year? I also have a 2013 and 2010 (x86) installed.
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
Kunal2045
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1185
Registered for: 14 years 9 months
Location: New Zealand

Postby Kunal2045 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:08 pm

Try this. Its the 2008 (x64) one. And yes it kinda matters, depending on the softwares. Since you have 64bit Win 7 its better if you have the 2010 and 2013 (x64) also, not 32bit (x86) ones.
[align=center][color=black]Sig[/color]
[img]https://www.imgweave.com/view/4838.png[/img][/align]

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:30 pm

It's still not working. The ones I've now got:

2005 (not sure what OS)
2005 (64)
2008 (64)
2010 (64)
2013 (64)
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
Kunal2045
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1185
Registered for: 14 years 9 months
Location: New Zealand

Postby Kunal2045 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:38 pm

Hmm... then it has something to do with editing in your registry.

forum.audacityteam.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=78535

(copy link to address bar)

Read this and see if its any help. The user had the same problem. If this doesn't help at all I dont know what will.
[align=center][color=black]Sig[/color]
[img]https://www.imgweave.com/view/4838.png[/img][/align]

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:55 pm

I'm not touching the registry, that may be the only solution but I know nothing about the registry so I not trusting anyone else's methods, the last time I touched the registy I created irreparable damage to the PC.
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:27 pm

I've just installed Test Drive Unlimited 2. the exe file to run the game has the same problem.
Microsoft; your stuff is just too faulty, I can't enjoy my computer without something bad happening. :(
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
BUGATTIMAN253MPH
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1296
Registered for: 13 years 3 months
Location: Ireland
Contact:
Ireland

Postby BUGATTIMAN253MPH » Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:34 pm

Sorry for 3rd post, I've got error 1402 when trying to install the 2008 SP1 (x86) version
Image
Image
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Best Midtown Madness 2 car converter of the year
Author of the best Midtown Madness 2 car add-on of the year
Best active member Midtown Madness 1 screenshot-er

Image
Best active member avatar
Best Midtown Madness 2 breakout of the year
Funniest active member

User avatar
cody
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 341
Registered for: 18 years 7 months
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby cody » Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:56 pm

Try running the 2008 SP1 x86 Setup as Administrator.
My Member Number is prime. LOL!